C V

education

MFA, DIRECTING: University of Essex - East 15 Acting School

LONDON, UK - November 2018

BFA, THEATRE PERFORMANCE: Oklahoma State University 

OKLAHOMA - May 2011

directing

3 x 3: Three Short Scenes from Premodern Playwrights

AN INTRODUCTION by Margaret Cavendish (c. 1662)

TO THE LADY ANNE by Æmilia Bassano Lanier (1611)

VOTES FOR WOMEN! by Elizabeth Robins (1907)

Leos Ensemble *VIRTUAL* 22nd Festival of Independent Theatres — Dallas — October 2020 

The Skin of Our Teeth by Thornton Wilder 

Dallas College — Mountain View Campus — March 2020 (Cancelled at 2nd Performance) 

Macbeth by William Shakespeare 

Company of Rowlett Performers — Plaza Theatre, Garland — October 2019

The Best Woman by Shane Strawbridge  **WORLD PREMIERE**

Imprint Theatreworks — Arts Mission Oak Cliff — September 2019

The One Minute Play Festival 

Kitchen Dog Theatre Co — Bob Hope Theatre — August 2019

small hours by Lucy Kirkwood and Ed Hime   **FIRST US PRODUCTION**

Leos Ensemble — 21st Festival of Independent Theatres — Dallas — July-August 2019

Antony & Cleopatra by William Shakespeare 

Stockwell Playhouse — London — July 2018

Free Solo: A New Musical by Jack Godfrey and Celine Snippe **WORLD PREMIERE**

Drayton Arms Theatre — London — April-May 2018

In The Continuum by Danai Gurira and Nikkole Salter

Bread & Roses Theatre — London — April  2018

choreography

The Drowsy Chaperone by B. Martin, D. McKellar,  L. Lambert and G. Robinson

Bishop Lynch High School — Dallas — February 2020

The Noonday Demon  by Andrew Solomon, Adapted by Nick Leos 

Eastfield Dance Company w/ Leos Ensemble — Dallas — December 2019

Mame by J. Laurence,  R.E. Lee and J. Herman 

Bishop Lynch High School — Dallas — February 2019

Claire by Emma Adler  (Movement Direction)

Corbett Theatre — London — April 2017

Illusion & Disillusion: Pulitzer Prize Photographers on Violence and War with Danielle Georgiou Dance Group

Pulitzer 100th Anniversary —Texas Theatre — Dallas — September 2016

St. Marks Theatre Dance Festival with 8 & 1 Dance Company

St. Marks Theatre — NYC — December  2015

Once Upon A Mattress by M. Barer, D. Fuller, M. Rogers and J. Thompson

Bishop Lynch High School — Dallas — February  2016

The St. Blaze Alumni Show by John Farrell, Nick Martin, and Lauren Wallace   **WORLD PREMIERE**

Margo Jones Theatre— Dallas — May  2016

The Wedding Singer by Chad Beguelin, Tim Herlihy and Matthew Sklar

Bishop Lynch High School — Dallas — February  2015

selected assisting

Neaptide by Sarah Daniels — Assistant Director — Arcola Theatre, London — Rosamunde Hutt — 2018

Romeo & Juliet by William Shakespeare — Assistant Director — Corbett Theatre, London — Graham Watts — 2017

Educating Rita by Willy Russell — Assistant Director — Queens Theatre, Hornchurch — Ros Philips — 2017

PRESS PLAY by RJ Brown & Han Park — Associate Director/Choreographer — The Araca Project — Sadie Jane — 2013

Catch Me If You Can — Assistant Director — National Tour — Matt Lenz— 2012

Kiss Me Kate — Dance Captain — The MUNY, St. Louis — Liza Gennarro — 2011

Show Boat — Assistant Director — The MUNY, St. Louis — Harold Goldfadden — 2010

Damn Yankees — Assistant Director — The MUNY, St. Louis — Paul Blake — 2010

The Sound of Music — Assistant Choreographer — The MUNY, St. Louis — Liza Gennarro — 2010

Titanic — Assistant Choreographer — The MUNY, St. Louis — Liza Gennarro — 2010

Beauty and the Beast — Assistant Director — The MUNY, St. Louis — Matt Lenz — 2010

short scenes/readings

Rosin by Emmanuel Leadon — Reading — Arts Mission Oak Cliff, Dallas — 2019

Railbird by David Douglas — Reading — Imprint TheatreWorks, Dallas — 2019

Our Few and Evil Days by Mark O'Rowe — Scene — East 15 Acting School, London — 2018

Crestfall by Mark O'Rowe — Scene — East 15 Acting School, London — 2018

Little Shop of Horrors — High Concept Scene  — East 15 Acting School, London — 2018

Bootycandy by Robert O'Hara— Scenes — East 15 Acting School, London — 2017

DNA by Dennis Kelly — Scene — East 15 Acting School, London — 2017

Chimerica by Lucy Kirkwood — Scene — East 15 Acting School, London — 2017

A Streetcar Named Desire — Full Design (with Adam Nee)  — E15 Acting School & UAL-Wimbeldon, London — 2017

The Noonday Demon by Andrew Solomon — Adapted Scene — East 15 Acting School, London — 2017

Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare — Scene — East 15 Acting School, London — 2016

continuing education

VIEWPOINTS INTENSIVE — Led by KJ Sanchez — Dallas — 2019

CHICHESTER FESTIVAL DIRECTORS WORKSHOP — Led byTinuke Craig and Jonathan Munby — Chichester — 2018

LABAN INTENSIVE FOR DIRECTORS — Led by Tracy Collier — London — 2017

STOPGAP DANCE COMPANY — Led by David O'Toole and Lucy Bennett — London — 2017

GAGA PEOPLE— Led by Natalia Iwaniec — London — 2016

GAGA METHOD & REPERTOIRE — Led by Noam Shatil Eidleman — TanzFabrik, Berlin — 2016

MUSICAL THEATRE DANCE— Led by Ashley Nottingham — Pineapple Studios, London — 2016-2018

THEATRE TAP— Led by Derek Hartley — Pineapple Studios, London — 2016-2018

YOUNG VIC DIRECTORS PROGRAM— London — Member 2016-2019

© 2020 Nick Leos